CEO 12-11 – April 4, 2012
[…] You relate that the Councilmember expects that the Council will vote in the near future on a definitive measure as to whether or not the City will enter into a contract with the Sheriff's Office for law enforcement services. You further state that the Councilmember and his father have related to you that the father expects to receive no additional compensation in the form of promotion, salary increase, bonus, or other benefit if the City contracts with the Sheriff's Office for law enforcement services.2


Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, is the portion of the voting conflicts law applicable to city council members and other local public officers. The law provides:


VOTING CONFLICTS.--No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which inures to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom the officer is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.313(2); or which her or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


In order for an officer to be presented with a voting conflict under the law, the measure or vote must inure to the special private gain or loss of the officer, to that of his "relative" (defined in Section 112.3143(1)(b), Florida Statutes, to include "father"), or to that of another person or entity listed in the statute.